FANDOM


Wereldbeker

Football badge

On December 2, 2007 the Staatsregeringministrie vir Sport en Atletiese van Transvaal (Department for Sport and Athletics of Transvaal) and the Transvaal Voetbalsvereniging (Transvaal Association Football Union) announced the decision to host the second annual Transvaal World Cup in March 2008.

The inaugural Transvaal Cup was originally hosted in the late spring of 2007 as the Nordreich Victory Cup of Soccer (or Nordreich Cup for short). After the collapse of Nordreich, the tournament resumed a couple of weeks later under the name of Transvaal Cup.

The Transvaal World Cup has been sanctioned by both CN soccer federations, the United Cybernations Football Associations (UCFA) and Liga Mundo.

ChampionsEdit

Nordreich Cup / Transvaal World Cup
YearTournamentChampionRunner-UpScore
2007 Nordreich Cup / Transvaal CupReich ChancellorKing Christian I2-0
2008 Transvaal World Cup IIParaganeaMac Land3-0
2009 Transvaal World Cup IIIDeutschlandArcadian Empire1-0

ParticipantsEdit

Sign-up for the tournament was announced on January 30, 2008 and Transvaal, Neo Japan, Deutschland, Tahoe, Shilla Commonwealth, and Jalop all registered that day.

Seven more nations then registered the following day: Sooners, Arcadian Empire, J Andres, The Children of Odin, Salopia, Crowdog Damnation, and PDSAR. Mac Land, Yugoslavia, Dun Carrig, and Paraganea joined on February 1 to bring the total number of entrants to 17.

Cataduanes and The Cheeselands signed-up on February 2 followed by The Teutonic Order and Kingdom of Van the next day bring the total entrants to 21, enough nations to confirm that the tournament would be played with four preliminary-round pools.

Laputa signed-up on February 5; VolNation, OPArsenal, and Costa Libertad all signed-up on of February 6. Republic of Scotland signed up two days later.

Ashwinder and Braveheart signed-up on February 17 to bring the total number of teams to 28.

Yala Misr signed up as a conditional late entry on February 23. Kingdom of Persia signed up as a late entry the following day which allowed both them and Yala Misr to thus participate - bring the tournament up to 30 nations.

Later in the day of February 24, the last remaining two spots were taken by Melloria and Sumeria to round out the tournament with a full compliment of 32 teams.

Pre-tournamentEdit

On February 21, 2007 the results of the preliminary round draw were announced along with the final playoff and consolation round scehdules.

The following evening the teams were set-up with their chosen formations and strategies.

Stadium FacilitiesEdit

  • Botha Stadium - Pretoria
  • Jake Felan Klingen Memorial Stadium - Johannesburg
  • Vrystaat Stadium - Bloemfontien
  • Unification Stadium - Kaapstad (Cape Town)
  • Gaborone Civic Field - Gaborone, Botswana

Pre-Tournament FriendliesEdit

Crowdog Damnation defeated OPArsenal 4-1

Mac Land defeated Deutschland 2-1

Neo Japan defeated Dun Carrig 3-1

Arcadian Empire defeated Bulawayo Impalas 4-0

Pre-Tournament PredictionsEdit

TRANSVAAL DAAGLIKSE NUUS - SPORTS SECTION

Looking at the pre-tournament rankings, this is how the Transvaler Daaglikse Nuus views the four pool rounds as shaping up:

POOL 'A' PREDICTION & REVIEW

1st OPArsenal 2nd Salopia 3th The Teutonic Order 4th Transvaal 5th VolNation 6th Jalop 7th Costa Libertad 8th Sumeria

OPArsenal and Salopia right now look like the only solid sure bets to make the Final-16, although any losses they may cough up to weaker squads could be the matter of life and death for those at the bottom. The 3rd Place spot will likely be fought by The Teutonic Order, Transvaal, and VolNation - but the 4th place spot is probably up for grabs. There are enough questionable, weaker sides that anyone of one them could find themselves propelled into 4th place on account of a strong run against the rest of the minnows.

As for the home team, as is known to all here in Pretoria who watched their matches, our beloved Springboks [Transvaal] were a notoriously unpredictable outfit in last year's tournament, dropping games to weaker sides and then taking points from stronger teams they shouldn't have beat most days. They surprisingly finished in 6th place but this time around will be challenged to make it higher than 12th.

POOL 'B' PREDICTION & REVIEW

1st Crowdog Damnation 2nd Mac Land 3rd Republic of Scotland 4th Laputa 5th J Andres 6th Braveheart 7th PDSAR 8th Yala Misr

The only pool with two #1 ranked nations; however cannot be deemed the pool of death on account of the three minnows and three second-tier squads. It's a toss-up between Crowdog Damnation and Mac Land for first, with the edge going to Crowdog Damnation if they can build on their recent, impressive pre-tournament exhibition victory. Republic of Scotland should be able to easily lock up third place while Laputa and J Andres will need strong victories versus the bottom feeders to boost their goals-difference as these two teams are fairly close otherwise. Their two head-to-head matches will probably determine their fate in where they land in the table - and whether one or both of them makes the Final-16 round. As for Braveheart, PDSAR, and Yala Misr - if any of these can steal some upsets and gain a spot in the Final-16, then that will be an impressive accomplishment enough.

POOL 'C' PREDICTION & REVIEW

1st Deutschland 2nd Arcadian Empire 3rd Neo Japan 4th The Children of Odin 5th Tahoe 6th Ashwinder 7th Kingdom of Van 8th Kingdom of Persia

Deutschland, one of the #1 ranked football powers, is only one of three visiting squads from last year's tournament; The Children of Odin and Sooners (in Pool D) are the others - and the Kasier's men will certainly be playing hard and fast to reverse amends for a rather lacklustre 8th place finish. Deutschland looked impressive in pre-tournament exhibition and is expected to go deep in the tournament. A Final-4 finish would not be out-of-the ordinary, but would need a complete effort to leave Transvaal with the championship. It doesn't harm them either that there is still a sizeable portion of the Transvaler population which was born under and still admires the former Nordreich Kasier, so more so than any other team except for the home squad, local fan sentiment could well make many Deutschland matches feel like they are playing at home.

Arcadian Empire, currently the most dominant team in UCFA for assorted silverware, will no doubt have intense pressure on them to also add a World Cup championship to their trophy case. The question is whether that intense pressure will propell them to victory... or to defeat?

The rest of the pool is pretty wide open. While Neo Japan, The Children Of Odin (6th in Pool A last year), and Tahoe should be the challengers for the 3rd and 4th spots, no one really knows how the three minnows in Pool C will do against each other. It well happen that one of these makes 3rd or 4th based on strong wins against fellow minnows coupled with an upset or two against one of the stronger squads.

POOL 'D' PREDICTION & REVIEW

1st Paraganea 2nd Yugoslavia 3rd Dun Carrig 4th Shilla Commonwealth 5th Melloria 6th The Cheeselands 7th Sooners 8th Cataduanes

Paraganea and Yugoslavia match-ups will be be key for first place finish - both these teams are exepcted to make it into the Final-16 and probably into the quarter-finals. Dun Carrig could possibly steal 2nd place if Paraganea or Yugoslavia slips up and goes on a cold streak. Shilla Commonweath and Melloria will battle it out with Dun Carrig for the 3rd and 4th spots. The Cheeselands has an outside chance for 4th if they can snag wins at the expense of the stronger sides - meanwhile Sooners will be be playing simply to avoid the shame of their 31st place finish last year, and should be able to accomplish that by taking its matches versus minnow Cataduanes. Any placement higher than 7th for Cataduanes will be ample success enough.

Opening CeremoniesEdit

Good afternoon, greetings everyone - I’m Lukas Reitz of Radio-Transvaal. We are broadcasting today from Pretoria. Our signal is being carried worldwide and I shall be your host today for the opening ceremonies here at Staatspresident Botha Stadium for the second annual Transvaal World Cup.

As we wait for Staatspresident Botha to make his entrance, I look around the stadium right now and see all the fans with their jerseys and colourful flags waving gently in the light breeze, flags from the 31 nations which have traveled here from afar to participate and witness this great tournament. The stadium is filled standing-room only and the feeling here is truly an electric one, a feeling considerably different than last year’s solemn affair which took place so soon after the conclusion of the Third Great War.

Today has been a festive day across the nation. Before making my way to the stadium, I went for a walk around my neighbourhood and you could see whole families setting-up street parties with their neighbours and friends, complete with the braai (barbeque) and radios, some even with a television set rolled outside. In the townships, hordes of children could be seen playing impromptu voetbal games, pretending that they were their favourite stars – many who this very moment were here themselves in Transvaal to take part in the largest soccer tournament of the year.

Out at Staatspresident Botha International Airport, you could see the steady stream of taxis and busses full of visiting fans making their way to their hotels. Downtown Pretoria was chock full of tourists walking around seeing the sights and wonders of our city.

[sound of jet aircraft overhead]

And now… we can see aircraft from the Lugmag (air force) flying over the stadium, with coloured smoke contrails trailing from the planes, creating aerial striping in the blue, white, orange, and green colours of our national flag.

The anticipation grows as in a few moments, all 32 teams will begin to make their grand entrance procession into the stadium.

Now… now… at the far end of the stadium, I can see the Transvaal national team, our very own Springboks, they can be seen leading in the parade of teams into the stadium. As the teams enter, an announcer introduces the team in Afrikaans and English to the cheering audience.

“Transvaal”

As you may hear over the air right now, a huge roar erupted as soon as the crowd heard the name “Transvaal” being announced. The announcer continues on, trying to speak overtop of the incessant cheering.

“Arkadese Keiserryk - Arcadian Empire... Asvinder – Ashwinder... Dapperhart – Braveheart...”

[a slight pause...]

“Duitsland – Deutschland!”

Another cheer goes up as Deutschland enters, and one can see some of the older people in the crowd now standing to attention and giving the fascist salute, obviously in nostalgic memory for the days when Transvaal was part of Nordreich. Others cast their gaze towards the luxury boxes hosting the visiting foreign leaders and dignitaries, hoping for a glace of the notoriously reclusive but yet famous Kaiser – who obviously still strikes a chord of respect and nostalgia amongst the older segment of our population.

“Dun Karrig - Dun Carrig... DVSA Demokratiese Volksrepubliek van Suid-Asië – PDSAR People’s Democratic South Asian Republic... Jalop... J Andries - J Andres... Die Kaaslands - The Cheeselands... Kataduänes - Cataduanes... Die Kinders van Odin - The Children of Odin... Joegoslawië – Yugoslavia... Koninkryk van Persië - Kingdom of Persia... Koninkryk van Wan - Kingdom of Van... Kraaihond Vloekheid - Crowdog Damnation...”

Crowdog Damnation, a nation whom Transvaal once fought a war against, receives a noticeably lengthy applause in welcome.

“Laputa... Makland - Mac Land... Mellorië – Melloria... Nuwe Japan - Neo Japan... OPWapenhuis – OPArsenal... Die Ou Duits Order - The Teutonic Order... Paraganië - Paraganea... Republiek van Skotland - Republic of Scotland... Salopië – Salopia... Sjilla Gemenebesland – Shilla Commonwealth... Soeners – Sooners... Sumerië – Sumeria...”

“Tahoe”

More cheers erupt for one of our closest non-alliance allies…

“Vryheidkus - Costa Libertad... WolNasie – VolNation... Yala Egipte - Yala Misr”

Finally, as the team from Yala Misr enters and take up their designated space on the field, a helicopter can be seen now entering the stadium.

As the Lugmag helicopter begins its decent, the Transvaal anthem Die Stem van Suid-Afrika (The Call of South Africa) starts to play.

The crowd begins cheering again as Staatspresident Botha emerges from the helicopter along with Prime Minister Jakob Hertzog. The two men are now walking to the podium placed at center field, waving to the adoring crowd.

They are soon joined by the elderly but sprite Archbishop Cornelius Hoof from the sidelines, who also walks up to the podium to give his official blessing and benediction on behalf of the Church of Transvaal to the players and fans. Facing the teams, he makes the sign of the cross and recites “In die naam van die Vaader, die Seun, en die Heilige Gees…”

Once the archbishop finishes his blessing and steps aside, the Staatspresident then steps up to the microphone to speak to the nation - and to the world:

“My broers en my sisters! Vriende en besoekers! My brothers and sisters, friends and vistors!”

“One year ago, 32 nations met on these fields here in Transvaal to compete for the honours of the Nordreich soccer champion. Nordreich may be no longer, but our nation is still here and in the face of war and during the expanses of tranquil peace, we continue to march onwards to victory and success.”

[cheering…]

“The vast prestige our nation has gained during that one year is reflected here today, on this soccer field, with these 32 squads which have come from all corners of the globe. They come here, to Southern Africa, to our beloved homeland called Transvaal, today, for one goal in mind, for victory and to be crowned football champion of the Cyberverse.”

[more cheering…]

“Therefore without further delay…” the Staatspresident pauses, for maximum effect to get the crowd whipped up into a cheering frenzy, the crowd knowing exactly what his next words be:

“Ek sou almal ons besoekers welkom in Transvaal en alles van die beste vir alle die spanne wil wens. I wish each and everyone of our visitors welcome to Transvaal and best wishes to all the teams. Laat die Wêreldsbeker begin! Let the World Cup begin!"

Preliminary Round ResultsEdit

March 1, 2008Edit

POOL 'A': Sumeria defeated VolNation 2-1; Costa Libertad tied Jalop 1-1

POOL 'B': Laputa tied Republic of Scotland 1-1; PDSAR defeated Yala Misr 2-1; Republic of Scotland defaeted Mac Land 3-2

POOL 'C': Kingdom of Persia defeated Arcadian Empire 2-1; Neo Japan tied Tahoe 0-0; Deutschland defeated Kingdom of Persia 1-0; Arcadian Empire defeated Tahoe 2-1; Neo Japan defeated Tahoe 3-0

POOL 'D': Paraganea defeated The Cheeselands 2-1; Yugoslavia defeated Melloria 2-1; Dun Carrig tied Yugoslavia 0-0; Paraganea defeated Shilla Commonwealth 2-1

March 2, 2008Edit

POOL 'A': Transvaal tied Costa Libertad 1-1; Salopia defeated VolNation 2-1; OPArsenal defeated Jalop 2-1; The Teutonic Order defeated Sumeria 1-0; Jalop defeated Costa Libertad 2-1; VolNation defeated Sumeria 2-1; OPArsenal tied VolNation 2-2; Costa Libertad defeated The Teutonic Order 3-2

POOL 'B': Crowdog Damnation defeated Laputa 1-0 Republic of Scotland defeated J Andres 3-2; Braveheart tied Yala Misr 0-0; Mac Land defeated J Andres 3-2; Republic of Scotland defeated PDSAR 3-2; Braveheart defeated Republic of Scotland 2-0; J Andres tied Mac Land 0-0; J Andres defeated Yala Misr 1-0; Mac Land defeated PDSAR 1-0; Laputa vs Braveheart (rescheduled to March 3)

POOL 'C': Kingdom of Persia tied Kingdom of Van 2-2; Deutschland defeated Tahoe 2-1

POOL 'D': Sooners tied Paraganea 1-1; Dun Carrig tied Shilla Commonwealth 1-1; Paraganea defeated Shilla Commonwealth 1-0; Dun Carrig defeated Cataduanes 3-2; Dun Carrig defeated The Cheeselands 3-2; Shilla Commonwealth defeated Cataduanes 3-1; Melloria tied Paraganea 0-0; Shilla Commonwealth tied Dun Carrig 0-0; The Cheeselands defeated Yugoslavia 2-1; Melloria vs Sooners (rescheduled to March 3)

March 3, 2008Edit

POOL 'A': Transvaal defeated Jalop 1-0; Salopia defeated Jalop 3-2

POOL ‘B’: Braveheart defeated Laputa 1-0; Mac Land defeated Republic of Scotland 2-1; Crowdog Damnation defeated Republic of Scotland 2-1; Mac Land defeated PDSAR 1-0; Braveheart tied Republic of Scotland 0-0; Mac Land defeated Yala Misr 1-0

POOL ‘C’: Neo Japan defeated The Children of Odin 1-0; Tahoe defeated The Children of Odin 2-1; Ashwinder defeated Kingdon of Van 2-1

POOL ‘D’: Melloria defeated Sooners 1-0; Yugoslavia defeated Cataduanes 1-0; Shilla Commonwealth tied Yugoslavia 0-0; Paraganea defeated Cataduanes 1-0

March 4, 2008Edit

POOL 'A': The Teutonic Order defeated Transvaal 1-0; The Teutonic Order defeated Jalop 2-1

POOL ‘B’: Crowdog Damnation defeated Laputa 4-3; PDSAR defeated Braveheart 3-2; Republic of Scotland defeated Yala Misr 1-0; Crowdog Damnation defeated Braveheart 2-1

POOL ‘C’: Deutschland tied Kingdom of Van 0-0

POOL ‘D’: Yugoslavia tied Sooners 1-1; The Cheeselands defeated Cataduanes 2-1; Shilla Commonwealth defeated The Cheeselands 2-1; Yugoslavia defeated Paraganea 3-2; Melloria tied Cataduanes 0-0; Shilla Commonwealth defeated Melloria 2-1; Paraganea defeated Cataduanes 3-1

March 5, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: Salopia defeated Transvaal 2-1

POOL ‘B’: Laputa tied PDSAR 0-0; Yala Misr defeated J Andres 1-0; Mac Land defeated Braveheart 2-1; PDSAR tied Yala Misr 0-0; Mac Land defeated Braveheart 3-2

POOL ‘C’: Kingdom of Van tied Neo Japan 1-1; Deutschland defeated Kingdom of Persia 2-1; Tahoe defeated Ashwinder 3-2; The Children of Odin defeated Deutschland 3-2; Deutschland defeated Arcadian Empire 2-1; Tahoe defeated The Children of Odin 3-2; Kingdom of Persia tied Tahoe 1-1; Neo Japan defeated Deutschland 1-0; Arcadian Empire defeated The Children of Odin 2-1; Kingdom of Persia tied Arcadian Empire 3-3; Neo Japan defeated Ashwinder 2-1; Ashwinder defeated Tahoe 2-1

POOL ‘D’: Cataduanes defeated Sooners 2-1; Yugoslavia tied Shilla Commonwealth 1-1; Yugoslavia tied Melloria 0-0; Dun Carrig tied Paraganea 1-1; The Cheeselands tied Melloria 0-0; Yugoslavia defeated Cataduanes 2-1; Cataduanes tied Shilla Commonwealth 0-0; Melloria defeated The Cheeselands 2-1; The Cheeselands tied Paraganea 2-2; Melloria defeated Dun Carrig 4-3; The Cheeselands defeated Yugoslavia 3-2; Shilla Commonwealth tied Melloria 1-1

March 6, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: Costa Libertad defeated Transvaal 2-1; Salopia defeated Jalop 2-1; Costa Libertad defeated VolNation 2-1; The Teutonic Order defeated Jalop 1-0

POOL ‘B’: Laputa defeated J Andres 2-1; Braveheart tied J Andres 1-1; Mac Land defeated Yala Misr 1-0

POOL ‘C’: Kingdom of Persia defeated Kingdom of Van 1-0; Ashwinder tied The Children of Odin 1-1; Neo Japan defeated Arcadian Empire 3-2; Ashwinder defeated Kingdom of Persia 3-2

POOL ‘D’: Cataduanes defeated Sooners 2-1; Melloria defeated Dun Carrig 1-0

March 7, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: Transvaal defeated Sumeria 1-0; Jalop defeated VolNation 3-2; The Teutonic Order defeated OPArsenal 2-1; OPArsenal defeated Costa Libertad 3-2; Jalop tied Sumeria 1-1

POOL ‘B’: Laputa defeated Yala Misr 3-2; Crowdog Damnation tied J Andres 2-2

POOL ‘C’: Kingdom of Van tied The Children of Odin 0-0; Deutschland defeated The Children of Odin 3-1

POOL ‘D’: Sooners tied Yugoslavia 0-0; Cataduanes tied Melloria 0-0

March 8, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: Sumeria defeated Transvaal 3-1; The Teutonic Order tied Costa Libertad 0-0; Costa Libertad defeated Salopia 2-1

POOL ‘B’: Laputa defeated Braveheart 3-2; Crowdog Damnation defeated PDSAR 3-2; Braveheart defeated J Andres 2-1; Crowdog Damnation defeated Mac Land 3-2; Braveheart defeated PDSAR 2-1

POOL ‘C’: Kingdom of Van defeated Tahoe 1-0; Neo Japan defeated Ashwinder 4-3; Kingdom of Persia tied The Children of Odin 1-1; Deutschland defeated Ashwinder 1-0

POOL ‘D’: Sooners tied The Cheeselands 0-0; Cataduanes tied Dun Carrig 2-2; Paraganea defeated Melloria 2-1

March 9, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: VolNation tied Transvaal 1-1; OPArsenal defeated Sumeria 2-1; Salopia tied Sumeria 0-0

POOL ‘B’: Yala Misr defeated Laputa 3-2; Crowdog Damnation defeated Republic of Scotland 2-1; Crowdog Damnation defeated Yala Misr 3-2

POOL ‘C’: The Children of Odin defeated Kingdom of Van 2-1; Ashwinder tied Kingdom of Persia 0-0; Neo Japan defeated Kingdom of Persia 3-2; Ashwinder defeated Arcadian Empire 3-2

POOL ‘D’: Shilla Commonwealth defeated Sooners 1-0

March 10, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: Transvaal tied VolNation 0-0; VolNation defeated Salopia 1-0

POOL ‘B’: Mac Land defeated Laputa 4-3; Yala Misr defeated Republic of Scotland 1-0; Crowdog Damnation defeated Mac Land 2-1

POOL ‘C’: Tahoe tied Kingdom of Van 0-0

POOL ‘D’: The Cheeselands defeated Sooners 1-0

March 11, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: OPArsenal tied Transvaal 1-1

POOL ‘B’: Laputa tied J Andres 0-0; Braveheart defeated Crowdog Damnation 3-1; Republic of Scotland defeated J Andres 1-0; J Andres defeated Crowdog Damnation 1-0

POOL ‘C’: Kingdom of Van tied Arcadian Empire 0-0; Kingdom of Persia defeated Braveheart 4-1

POOL ‘D’: Shilla Commonwealth defeated The Cheeselands 1-0; Paraganea tied Sooners 0-0; Paraganea defeated Yugoslavia 3-2

March 12, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: The Teutonic Order defeated Transvaal 1-0; Costa Libertad tied Sumeria 2-2; Jalop defeated VolNation 2-1; Transvaal defeated Salopia 1-0; Salopia defeated Costa Libertad 1-0; VolNation defeatd Costa Libertad 1-0; The Teutonic Order defeated Salopia 3-2; Sumeria defeated Jalop 1-0; OPArsenal defeated Salopia 2-1

POOL ‘B’: Republic of Scotland tied Laputa 3-3; Yala Misr defeated Braveheart 1-0

POOL ‘C’: Neo Japan defeated Kingdom of Van 3-2; Tahoe tied Deutschland 0-0; Ashwinder defeated The Children of Odin 1-0; Neo Japan tied Arcadian Empire 1-1

POOL ‘D’: Melloria defeated Sooners 1-0; The Cheeselands defeated Cataduanes 2-1; Paraganea tied Dun Carrig 1-1

March 13, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: Jalop tied Transvaal 0-0; The Teutonic Order tied OPArsenal 2-2; Costa Libertad defeated OPArsenal 1-0; The Teutonic Order defeated Salopia 2-1; Jalop defeated OPArsenal 1-0; The Teutonic Order tied Sumeria 1-1; Costa Libertad defeated Sumeria 1-0; VolNation defeated The Teutonic Order 1-0; Salopia defeated Sumeria 1-0; OPArsenal defeated VolNation 1-0; OP Arsenal defeated Salopia 3-2; VolNation tied The Teutonic Order 1-1

POOL ‘B’: Mac Land defeated Laputa 2-1; J Andres defeated PDSAR 2-1; Crowdog Damnation defeated PDSAR 3-1; Crowdog Damnation defeated Yala Misr 2-1; PDSAR defeated Republic of Scotland 1-0; J Andres tied PDSAR 0-0

POOL ‘C’: Kingdom of Van defeated Ashwinder 3-2; The Children of Odin tied Arcadian Empire 1-1; Arcadian Empire defeated Ashwinder 2-1

POOL ‘D’: Shilla Commonwealth defeated Sooners 3-2; Sooners tied Dun Carrig 1-1; Dun Carrig defeated The Cheeselands 1-0; Yugoslavia defeated Dun Carrig 1-0

March 14, 2008Edit

POOL ‘A’: OPArsenal defeated Transvaal 1-0; OPArsenal defeated Sumeria 3-2

POOL ‘B’: PDSAR defeated Laputa 2-1

POOL ‘C’: Deutschland defeated Kingdom of Van 1-0; Ashwinder defeated Deutschland 1-0; Kingdom of Persia defeated The Children of Odin 2-1; Tahoe defeated Arcadian Empire 2-1; Deutschland defeated Neo Japan 1-0; The Children of Odin defeated Neo Japan 1-0; Arcadian Empire defeated Deutschland 2-1; Arcadian Empire tied Kingdom of Van 0-0; Kingdom of Persia defeated Neo Japan 2-1

POOL ‘D’: Dun Carrig defeated Sooners 2-1

Preliminary Round StandingsEdit

TRANSVAAL WORLD CUP - March 2008
POOL A (Pretoria)GPWDLGFGADIFPTS
The Teutonic Order148421913628
OPArsenal148332318527
Costa Libertad146441816222
Salopia146171819-119
VolNation144461517-216
Jalop144371518-315
Transvaal14356913-414
Sumeria143471417-313
POOL B (Johannesburg)GPWDLGFGADIFPTS
Crowdog Damnation1411123021934
Mac Land1410132518731
Braveheart145361918118
Republic of Scotland145361820-218
PDSAR144371519-415
Yala Misr144281216-414
J Andres143561316-314
Laputa143472226-413
POOL C (Bloemfontien)GPWDLGFGADIFPTS
Deutschland148241611526
Neo Japan147432216625
Ashwinder146262222020
Kingdom of Persia145542320320
Arcadian Empire144642020018
Tahoe144461521-616
The Children of Odin143471520-513
Kingdom of Van142751114-313
POOL D (Kaapstad / Cape Town)GPWDLGFGADIFPTS
Paraganea147612114727
Shilla Commonwealth146621611524
Yugoslavia145631614221
Melloria145631311221
Dun Carrig144731817119
The Cheeselands145361718-118
Cataduanes142481422-810
Sooners14068917-86

Playoff ResultsEdit

The Worst of the WorldEdit

DAY 15 - MARCH 15, 2008 - ROUND 1

Sooners 2, Sumeria 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Gaborone Civic Field

GAME STATS: Shots: SNR 12; SUM 0; Shots on net: SNR 5; SUM 0; Corners: SNR 2; SUM 0; Possession: SNR 58%; SUM 42%; Game play: 16% in SNR end; 41% in midfield; 43% in SUM end; SNR clean sheet: Forrest

GOAL SUMMARY: SNR #24 Parker (7); SNR #4 Xausa (54)

Laputa 4, Kingdom of Van 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Gaborone Civic Field

GAME STATS: Shots: LAP 14; VAN 0; Shots on net: LAP 6; VAN 0; Corners: LAP 1; VAN 0; Offsides: LAP 1; VAN 0; Possession: LAP 77%; VAN 23%; Game play: 20% in LAP end; 38% in midfield; 42% in VAN end; LAP clean sheet: Schwarzer

GOAL SUMMARY: LAP #10 Kewell (4); LAP #7 Lazaridis (58); LAP #10 Viduka (66); LAP #10 Viduka (81)

DAY 28 - MARCH 28, 2008 - ROUND 2

W0001

Viduka heads the ball in past Forrest for Laputa’s third goal

Laputa 3, Sooners 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Gaborone Civic Field

GAME STATS: Shots: LAP 11; SNR 2; Shots on net: LAP 8; SNR 0; Corners: LAP 3; SNR 1; Bookings: LAP 0; SNR 0; Fouls: LAP 0; SNR 0; Offsides: LAP 0; SNR 0; Possession: LAP 63%; SNR 27%; Game play: 29% in LAP end; 45% in midfield; 26% in SNR end; Clean sheet: Mark Schwarzer

GOAL SUMMARY: LAP #10 Mark Viduka (28); LAP #10 Harry Kewell (49); LAP #10 Mark Viduka (87)


W0002

Midfield action between Kingdom of Van (dark) and Sumeria (white)

Kingdom of Van 0, Sumeria 0 (4-1 PK) (0-0 at half)

VENUE: Gaborone Civic Field

GAME STATS: Shots: VAN 3 SUM 2; Shots on net: VAN 1; SUM 0; Corners: VAN 2; SUM 0; Bookings: VAN 0; SUM 0; Fouls: VAN 0; SUM 0; Offsides: VAN 0; SUM 0; Possession: VAN 26%; SUM 74%; Game play: 13% in VAN end; 55% in midfield; 32% in SUM end; Clean sheet: Varag Dabbaghian

PENALTY-KICK SHOOTOUT: VAN (4) 1-1-1-1; SUM (1) 0-0-1-0; winning goal: VAN #14 Nakho Arevshatyan (winning goal)

Laputa finished in 20th place

Sooners finished in 30th place

Kingdom of Van finished in 31st place

Sumeria finished in 32nd place

Placement 17th to 28thEdit

DAY 15 - MARCH 15, 2008

Transvaal 5, Cataduanes 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: TRA 11; CAT 0; Shots on net: TRA 6; CAT 0; Possession: TRA 63%; CAT 37%; Game play: 15% in TRA end; 51% in midfield; 34% in CAT end; TRA clean sheet: Arendse

GOAL SUMMARY: TRA #6 McCarthy (3); TRA #6 McCarthy (40); TRA #25 Bartlett (60); TRA #23 Fortune (68); TRA #23 Fortune (90)

J Andres 1, The Children of Odin 1 (4-3 PK) (1-1 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: JAN 9; ODN 10; Shots on net: JAN 3; ODN 4; Corners: JAN 1; ODN 2; Possession: JAN 35%; ODN 65%; Game play: 28% in JAN end; 47% in midfield; 25% in ODN end

GOAL SUMMARY: ODN #22 Helstad (18); JAN #10 Cate (24)

PENALTY-KICK SHOOTOUT: JAN (4) 0-1-1-1-0-1; ODN (3) 0-1-1-0-1-0; winning goal: JAN #12 Woods (winning goal)

Jalop 1, The Cheeselands 1 (4-3 PK) (0-1 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: JAL 8; CHL 4; Shots on net: JAL 3; CHL 1; Corners: JAL 1; CHL 1; Fouls: JAL 0; CHL 1; Offsides: JAL 0; CHL 1; Possession: JAL 36%; CHL 64%; Game play: 21% in JAL end; 51% in midfield; 28% in CHL end

GOAL SUMMARY: CHL #14 Wilmar-Perez (22); JAL #20 Revivo (57)

PENALTY-KICK SHOOTOUT: JAL (4) 0-1-1-1-1; COL (3) 1-0-0-1-1; winning goal: JAL #28 Banin (winning goal)

DAY 16 - MARCH 16, 2008

Tahoe 3, Yala Misr 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesberg

GAME STATS: Shots: TAH 7; YAL 0; Shots on net: TAH 3; YAL 0; Corners: TAH 0; YAL 0; Possession: TAH 51%; YAL 49%; Game play: 20% in TAH end; 48% in midfield; 32% in YAL end; TAH clean sheet: Cannon

GOAL SUMMARY: TAH #20 Cerritos (32); TAH #10 Donovan (58); TAH #10 Donovan (85)

Dun Carrig 1, VolNation 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesberg

GAME STATS: Shots: DUN 6; VOL 1; Shots on net: DUN 4; VOL 1; Corners: DUN 0; VOL 0; Possession: DUN 57%; VOL 43%; Game play: 28% in DUN end; 40% in midfield; 32% in VOL end; DUN clean sheet: Given

GOAL SUMMARY: DUN #1 Keane (13)

Arcadian Empire 4, PDSAR 1 (3-1 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesberg

GAME STATS: Shots: ARC 17; PSR 2; Shots on net: ARC 9; PSR 1; Corners: ARC 5; PSR 0; Possession: ARC 51%; PSR 49%; Game play: 14% in ARC end; 38% in midfield; 48% in PSR end

GOAL SUMMARY: ARC #32 Vieri (5); ARC #27 Emre (17); ARC #32 Vieri (26); PSR #12 Theenaj (42); ARC #32 Vieri (55)

DAY 17 - MARCH 17, 2008

The Children of Odin 3, Cataduanes 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesberg

GAME STATS: Shots: ODN 6; CAT 1; Shots on net: ODN 3; CAT 0; Corners: ODN 3; CAT 1; Possession: ODN 54%; CAT 46%; Game play: 20% in ODN end; 40% in midfield; 40% in CAT end; ODN clean sheet: Rønningen

GOAL SUMMARY: ODN #17 Samuelsson (17); ODN #20 Furuseth-Olsen (45); ODN #20 Furuseth-Olsen (67)

Transvaal 5, J Andres 2 (3-1 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesberg

GAME STATS: Shots: TRA 11; JAN 6; Shots on net: TRA 6; JAN 3; Corners: TRA 1; JAN 1; Offsides: TRA 1; JAN 0; Possession: TRA 60%; JAN 40%; Game play: 30% in TRA end; 43% in midfield; 27% in JAN end

GOAL SUMMARY: TRA #23 Fortune (13); TRA #25 Bartlett (21); TRA #6 McCarthy (29); JAN #10 Cate (38); TRA #25 Bartlett (50); JAN #10 Cate (56); TRA #6 McCarthy (85)

Tc001

John Wilmar-Perez scores against keeper Ayjab Aziz of Yala Misr to put The Cheeselands on the scoreboard

The Cheeselands 2, Yala Misr 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesberg

GAME STATS: Shots: CHL 12; YAL 2; Shots on net: CHL 3; YAL 0; Corners: CHL 2; YAL 0; Possession: CHL 56%; YAL 44%; Game play: 14% in CHL end; 46% in midfield; 40% in YAL end; CHL clean sheet: Presthus

GOAL SUMMARY: CHL #14 Wilmar-Perez (13); CHL #20 McBride (23)

DAY 18 - MARCH 18, 2008

Tahoe 2, Jalop 1 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: TAH 6; JAL 6; Shots on net: TAH 4; JAL 3; Corners: TAH 1; JAL 1; Possession: TAH 57%; JAL 43%; Game play: 29% in TAH end; 49% in midfield; 22% in JAL end

GOAL SUMMARY: TAH #10 Donovan (36); JAL #4 Berkovic (56); TAH #10 Donovan (75)

Tc002

Quaranta of VolNation (in grey) scores against Sandhu of PDSAR

VolNation 2, PDSAR 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: VOL 8; PSR 2; Shots on net: VOL 4; PSR 0; Corners: VOL 0; PSR 1; Possession: VOL 45%; PSR 55%; Game play: 29% in VOL end; 39% in midfield; 32% in PSR end; VOL clean sheet: Ammann

GOAL SUMMARY: VOL #25 Quaranta (27); VOL #9 Moreno (51)

Arcadian Empire 4, Dun Carrig 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: ARC 14; DUN 1; Shots on net: ARC 7; DUN 0; Corners: ARC 2; DUN 0; Possession: ARC 45%; DUN 55%; Game play: 12% in ARC end; 40% in midfield; 48% in DUN end; ARC clean sheet: Toldo

GOAL SUMMARY: ARC #32 Vieri (40); ARC #32 Vieri (48); ARC #32 Vieri (60); ARC #27 Emre (80)

Arcadian Empire finished in 17th place

Dun Carrig finished in 18th place

VolNation finished in 19th place

PDSAR finished in 20th place

Tahoe finished in 21st place

Jalop finished in 22nd place

The Cheeselands finished in 23rd place

Yala Misr finished in 24th place

Transvaal finished in 25th place

J Andres finished in 26th place

The Children of Odin finished in 27th place

Cataduanes finished in 28th place

Championship PlayoffsEdit

DAY 19 - MARCH 19, 2008

The Teutonic Order 3, Melloria 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: TEU 8; MEL 4; Shots on net: TEU 5; MEL 0; Corners: TEU 4; MEL 1; Possession: TEU 62%; MEL 38%; Game play: 24% in TEU end; 45% in midfield; 31% in MEL end; TEU clean sheet: Nigmatullin

GOAL SUMMARY: TEU #34 Mostovoi (19); TEU #8 Karpin (31); TEU #34 Mostovoi (87)

Yugoslavia 1, OPArsenal 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: YUG 2; ARS 1; Shots on net: YUG 2; ARS 1; Corners: YUG 1; ARS 0; Possession: YUG 50%; ARS 50%; Game play: 23% in YUG end; 49% in midfield; 28% in ARS end; YUG clean sheet: Kocic

GOAL SUMMARY: YUG #27 Jugovic (37)

Tc003

Shilla’s #29 Lee Dong Gook scores on the open net against Costa Libertad as keeper #1 Camile Rodrigues looks on

Shilla Commonwealth 3, Costa Libertad 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: SHI 15; CLD 1; Shots on net: SHI 8; CLD 1; Corners: SHI 2; CLD 0; Possession: SHI 56%; CLD 44%; Game play: 8% in SHI end; 47% in midfield; 45% in CLD end; SHI clean sheet: Lee Woon-Jae

GOAL SUMMARY: SHI #29 Lee Dong Gook (7); SHI #27 Choi Yong-Soo (45); SHI #29 Lee Dong Gook (86)

Tc004

Paraganean striker Gabriel Batistuta chalks up his hat-trick against Salopian keeper Peter Schmeichel

Paraganea 4, Salopia 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: PAR 9; SAL 2; Shots on net: PAR 7; SAL 1; Corners: PAR 1; SAL 1; Offsides: PAR 0; SAL 1; Possession: PAR 58%; SAL 42%; Game play: 21% in PAR end; 50% in midfield; 29% in SAL end; PAR clean sheet: Cejas

GOAL SUMMARY: PAR #18 Batistuta (18); PAR #10 Totti (31); PAR #18 Batistuta (55); PAR #18 Batistuta (70)

DAY 20 - MARCH 20, 2008

Crowdog Damnation 8, Kingdom of Persia 0 (4-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: CRO 20; PER 2; Shots on net: CRO 11; PER 0; Corners: CRO 1; PER 0; Possession: CRO 58%; PER 42%; Game play: 20% in CRO end; 47% in midfield; 33% in PER end; CRO clean sheet: Casillas

GOAL SUMMARY: CRO #9 Raúl (14); CRO #9 Raúl (24); CRO #11 Moreno (34); CRO #9 Raúl (42); CRO #9 Raúl (68); CRO #11 Moreno (75); CRO #11 Moreno (82); CRO #11 Moreno (90)

Mac Land 3, Ashwinder 0 (0-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: MAC 13; ASH 1; Shots on net: MAC 9; ASH 0; Corners: MAC 1; ASH 10; Possession: MAC 72%; ASH 28%; Game play: 23% in MAC end; 41% in midfield; 36% in ASH end; MAC clean sheet: Barthez

GOAL SUMMARY: MAC #9 Henry (58); MAC #7 Pires (71); MAC #9 Henry (87)

Neo Japan 3, Braveheart 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: JAP 17; BRA 6; Shots on net: JAP 4; BRA 1; Corners: JAP 2; BRA 0; Possession: JAP 63%; BRA 37%; Game play: 17% in JAP end; 43% in midfield; 43% in BRA end; JAP clean sheet: Kawaguchi

GOAL SUMMARY: JAP #14 Ito (33); JAP #14 Ito (48); JAP #21 Ono (75)

Republic of Scotland 4, Deutschland 2 (1-1 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: SCO 6; DEU 6; Shots on net: SCO 6; DEU 4; Corners: SCO 1; DEU 2; Bookings: SCO 0; DEU 1 (red card at 51 minutes); Fouls: SCO 0; DEU 1; Possession: SCO 52%; DEU 48%; Game play: 23% in SCO end; 53% in midfield; 24% in DEU end

GOAL SUMMARY: SCO #7 Larsson (8); DEU #10 Asamoth (18); SCO #7 Larsson (54); SCO #7 Larsson (81); DEU #11 Bierhoff (85); SCO #7 Larsson (90)

Quarter-finalsEdit

DAY 21 - MARCH 21, 2008

Republic of Scotland 3, The Teutonic Order 1 (1-1 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: SCO 6; TEU 10; Shots on net: SCO 5; TEU 5; Corners: SCO 1; TEU 1; Possession: SCO 61%; TEU 39%; Game play: 22% in SCO end; 52% in midfield; 26% in TEU end

GOAL SUMMARY: TEU #34 Mostovoi (26); SCO #6 Baldé (33); SCO #7 Larsson (47); SCO #7 Larsson (62)

Yugoslavia 2, Neo Japan 1 (ET) (0-0 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: YUG 8; JAP 8; Shots on net: YUG 4; JAP 6; Corners: YUG 0; JAP 1; Fouls: YUG 0; JAP 1; Possession: YUG 65%; JAP 35%; Game play: 31% in YUG end; 47% in midfield; 22% in JAP end

GOAL SUMMARY: JAP #8 Morishima (48); YUG #16 Lazetic (73); YUG #8 Kovacevic (102)

Mac Land 3, Shilla Commonwealth 1 (1-1 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: MAC 18; SHI 6; Shots on net: MAC 6; SHI 2; Corners: MAC 0; SHI 1; Possession: MAC 66%; SHI 34%; Game play: 23% in MAC end; 48% in midfield; 29% in SHI end

GOAL SUMMARY: SHI #27 Choi Yong-Soo (2); MAC #11 Vieira (40); MAC #11 Vieira (48); MAC #10 Zidane (69)

Paraganea 4, Crowdog Damnation 1 (2-1 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: PAR 10; CRO 3; Shots on net: PAR 4; CRO 1; Corners: PAR 0; CRO 0; Offsides: PAR 1; CRO 0; Possession: PAR 49%; CRO 51%; Game play: 24% in PAR end; 40% in midfield; 36% in CRO end

GOAL SUMMARY: PAR #24 Delvecchio (8); PAR #10 Totti (37); CRO #10 Mendieta (43); PAR #24 Delvecchio (63); PAR #18 Batistuta (80)

Consolation Rounds - 9th to 16thEdit

DAY 22 - MARCH 22, 2008 - ROUND 1

Tc005

Midfielder Claudio Suarez of Melloria

Deutschland 4, Melloria 0 (3-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesburg

GAME STATS: Shots: DEU 11; MEL 1; Shots on net: DEU 8; MEL 0; Corners: DEU 5; MEL 1; Offsides: DEU 1; MEL 1; Possession: DEU 67%; MEL 33%; Game play: 16% in DEU end; 39% in midfield; 45% in MEL end; DEU clean sheet: Kahn

GOAL SUMMARY: DEU #11 Bierhoff (22); DEU #5 Scholl (34); DEU #5 Scholl (45); DEU #11 Bierhoff (64)

Tc006

Alan Main of Braveheart kept busy during 4-0 loss to OPArsenal

OPArsenal 4, Braveheart 0 (4-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesburg

GAME STATS: Shots: ARS 16; BRA 1; Shots on net: ARS 7; BRA 0; Corners: ARS 0; BRA 0; Offsides: ARS 1; BRA 0; Possession: ARS 65; BRA 35%; Game play: 23% in ARS end; 40% in midfield; 37% in BRA end; ARS clean sheet: Seaman

GOAL SUMMARY: ARS #7 Pires (4); ARS #10 Bergkamp (27); ARS #14 Henry (38); ARS #7 Pires (45)

Ashwinder 3, Costa Libertad 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesburg

GAME STATS: Shots: ASH 14; CLD 1; Shots on net: ASH 4; CLD 0; Corners: ASH 1; CLD 0; Possession: ASH 64%; CLD 36%; Game play: 15% in ASH end; 41% in midfield; 44% in CLD end; ASH clean sheet: Batty

GOAL SUMMARY: ASH #6 Burton (37); ASH #6 Burton (46); ASH #6 Burton (90)

Tc007

Taylor of Salopia (in burgundy) scoring his second goal against Kingdom of Persia

Salopia 5, Kingdom of Persia 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesburg

GAME STATS: Shots: SAL 17; PER 1; Shots on net: SAL 10; PER 0; Corners: SAL 0; PER 1; Possession: SAL 56%; PER 44%; Game play: 20% in SAL end; 41% in midfield; 39% in PER end; SAL clean sheet: Schmeichel

GOAL SUMMARY: #7 Taylor (2); #8 Angel (9); #9 Dublin (50); #7 Taylor (73); #8 Angel (84)

DAY 23 - MARCH 23, 2008 - ROUND 2

Melloria 2, Kingdom of Persia 2-1 (ET) (1-1 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: MEL 14; PER 7; Shots on net: MEL 4; PER 3; Corners: MEL 1; PER 1; Possession: MEL 65%; PER 35%; Game play: 28% in MEL end; 41% in midfield; 31% in PER end

GOAL SUMMARY: MEL #11 De Negris (8); PER #29 Daei (39); MEL #11 De Negris (100)

Tc008

Dasovic scored for Braveheart against Camile Rodrigues

Braveheart 2, Costa Libertad 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: BRA 11; CLD 0; Shots on net: BRA 4; CLD 0; Corners: BRA 2; CLD 1; Offsides: BRA 1; CLD 0; Possession: BRA 57%; CLD 43%; Game play: 7% in BRA end; 39% in midfield; 54% in CLD end; BRA clean sheet: Main

GOAL SUMMARY: BRA #11 Kane (22); BRA #4 Dasovic (77)

Tc009

Alpay of Salopia deflects Hamann’s shot on net

Deutschland 2, Salopia 1 (1-1 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: DEU 9; SAL 2; Shots on net: DEU 4; SAL 2; Corners: DEU 1; SAL 4; Offsides: DEU 1; SAL 0; Possession: DEU 60%; SAL 40%; Game play: 27% in DEU end; 43% in midfield; 30% in SAL end

GOAL SUMMARY: SAL #7 Taylor (23); DEU #10 Asamoah (39); DEU #11 Bierhoff (77)

OPArsenal 6, Ashwinder 0 (4-0 at half)

VENUE: Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS: Shots: ARS 12; ASH 0; Shots on net: ARS 7; ASH 0; Corners: ARS 1; ASH 0; Possession: ARS 73%; ASH 27%; Game play: 19% in ARS end; 39% in midfield; 42% in ASH end; ARS clean sheet: Seaman

GOAL SUMMARY: ARS #14 Henry (3); ARS #14 Henry (23); ARS #10 Bergkamp (34); ARS #10 Bergkamp (45); ARS #16 Van Bronckhorst (74); ARS #15 Parlour (81)

DAY 24 - MARCH 24, 2008 - ROUND 3

Deutschland 4, OPArsenal 3 (2-3 at half)

Tc011

Kahn deflects Bergkamp’s shot on OPArsenal corner kick against Deutschland

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: DEU 6 ARS 4; Shots on net: DEU 5; ARS 4; Corners: DEU 1; ARS 1; Possession: DEU 50%; ARS 50%; Game play: 30% in DEU end; 44% in midfield; 26% in ARS end

GOAL SUMMARY: ARS #10 Bergkamp (3); ARS #7 Pires (15); DEU #5 Scholl (23); DEU #39 Bierhoff (39); ARS #14 Henry (45); DEU #10 Asamoah (59); DEU #8 Jeremies (70)

Tc012

Jason Batty makes another save for Ashwinder on JP Angel’s shot on net

Salopia 1, Ashwinder 0 (0-0 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: SAL 18; ASH 0; Shots on net: SAL 7; ASH 0; Corners: SAL 3; ASH 0; Fouls: SAL 0; ASH 1; Possession: SAL 49%; ASH 51%; Game play: 12% in SAL end; 41% in midfield; 47% in ASH end; SAL clean sheet: Schmeichel

GOAL SUMMARY: SAL #8 Angel (74)

Tc013

McCluskey throws the ball in for Braveheart

Melloria 1, Braveheart 0 (1-0 at half)

GAME STATS: Shots: MEL 7; BRA 2; Shots on net: MEL 3; BRA 0; Corners: MEL 1; BRA 0; Offsides: MEL 1; BRA 0; Possession: MEL 65%; BRA 35%; Game play: 13% in MEL end; 44% in midfield; 43% in BRA end; MEL clean sheet: Perez

GOAL SUMMARY: #11 De Negris (32)

Tc014

Ali Reza scoring for the Kingdom of Persia

Tc015

Persian goalkeeper Mahood challenges Alfonsín on the breakway

Kingdom of Persia 1, Costa Libertad 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE: Botha Stadium, Pretoria

GAME STATS: Shots: PER 12; CLD 1; Shots on net: PER 2; CLD 1; Corners: PER 2; CLD 1; Offsides: PER 1; CLD 0; Possession: PER 58%; CLD 42%; Game play: 15% in PER end; 42% in midfield; 43% in CLD end; PERS clean sheet: Mahood

GOAL SUMMARY: #9 Reza (32)

Deutschland finished in 9th place

OPArsenal finished in 10th place

Salopia finished in 11th place

Ashwinder finished in 12th place

Melloria finished in 13th place

Braveheart finished in 14th place

Kingdom of Persia finished in 15th place

Costa Libertad finished in 16th place

Consolation Rounds - 5th to 8thEdit

DAY 25 - MARCH 25, 2008 - ROUND 1

TC001

Teutonic Order’s Nigmatullin stops Javi Moreno

TC002

Manuel Palbo in midfield action for Crowdog Damnation

TC003

Nakata scores on Lee Woon-Jae from Neo Japan corner kick

TC004

Ko Jong-Su takes the corner for Shilla Commonwealth

Crowdog Damnation 6, The Teutonic Order 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: CRO 16; TEU 2; Shots on net: CRO 9; TEU 1; Corners: CRO 0; TEU 1; Fouls: CRO 0; TEU 1; Possession: CRO 57%; TEU 43%; Game play: 20% in CRO end; 44% in midfield; 36% in TEU end; CRO clean sheet: Casillas

GOAL SUMMARY: CRO #9 Raúl (11); CRO #11 Moreno (45); CRO #11 Moreno (50); CRO #9 Raúl (55); CRO #11 Moreno (61); CRO #9 Raúl (90)

Neo Japan 3, Shilla Commonwealth 1 (2-0 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: JAP 15; SHI 1; Shots on net: JAP 5; SHI 1; Corners: JAP 2; SHI 1; Possession: JAP 59%; SHI 41%; Game play: 18% in JAP end; 38% in midfield; 44% in SHI end

GOAL SUMMARY: JAP #14 Ito (23); JAP #7 Nakata (36); SHI #29 Lee Dong Gook (46); JAP #14 Ito (75)

DAY 26 - MARCH 26, 2008 - ROUND 2

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

Crowdog Damnation 5, Neo Japan 0 (4-0 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: CRO 12; JAP 4; Shots on net: CRO 9; JAP 1; Corners: CRO 2; JAP 0; Possession: CRO 59%; JAP 41%; Game play: 22% in CRO end; 44% in midfield; 34% in JAP end; CRO clean sheet: Casillas

GOAL SUMMARY: CRO #11 Moreno (3); CRO #9 Raúl (12); CRO #11 Moreno (19); CRO #9 Raúl (45); CRO #10 Mendieta (71)

The Teutonic Order 4, Shilla Commonwealth 2 (2-2 at half)

VENUE: Vrystaat Stadium, Bloemfontien

GAME STATS: Shots: TEU 15; SHI 5; Shots on net: TEU 7; SHI 3; Corners: TEU 0; SHI 1; Offsides: TEU 0; SHI 1; Possession: TEU 57%; SHI 43%; Game play: 22% in TEU end; 46% in midfield; 32% in SHI end

GOAL SUMMARY: SHI #29 Lee Dong Gook (1); TEU #34 Mostovoi (27); TEU #34 Mostovoi (39); SHI #34 Yoo Sang-Chul (44); TEU #34 Mostovoi (53); TEU #34 Mostovoi (73)

Crowdog Damnation finished in 5th place

Neo Japan finished in 6th place

The Teutonic Order finished in 7th place

Shilla Commonwealth finished in 8th place

Semi-FinalsEdit

S001

Delvecchio scores for Paraganea

S002

Dianbobo Baldé on a rare offensive foray for Republic of Scotland

S003

Paraganea’s #11 Emerson tries a long shot against Douglas

S004

Totti fires away for Paraganea’s second goal of the match

DAY 27 - MARCH 27, 2008

Paraganea 2, Republic of Scotland 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE

  • Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesburg

GAME STATS

  • Shots: PAR 4; SCO 0
  • Shots on net: PAR 2; SCO 0
  • Corners: PAR 0; SCO 0
  • Bookings: PAR 0; SCO 0
  • Fouls: PAR 0; SCO 0
  • Offsides: PAR 1; SCO 0
  • Possession: PAR 65%; SCO 35%
  • Game play: 11% in PAR end; 44% in midfield; 45% in SCO end
  • PAR Clean sheet: Cristián Cejas

GOAL SUMMARY

  • PAR #24 Marco Delvecchio (34 minutes)
  • PAR #10 Francesco Totti (66 minutes)

COMMENTARY

An easy match for Paraganean goalkeeper Cristián Cejas as he faced no shots on net. Republic of Scotland played a tenacious defense in the middle and kept Paraganea confined to the wings, however the Scottish midfield was unable to get the ball up to their forwards. Republic of Scotland got the ball over the centre line 2 maybe 3 times during the entire match, and their only attempt on net was shut down on the penalty box line when Cejas ran out to snag the ball away from Henrik Larrson.

Paraganea’s first goal scored by Delvecchio came at the end of a rather long stretch where the Paraganeans worked the ball back and forth from deep in the wings, the goal headed in from a short pass to Delvecchio parked just outside the goal box. The second goal was from a gutsy long bomb fired from outside the penalty box area. Sloppy midfield play is what cost this game for Republic of Scotland; their keeper Robert Douglas and the rest of the defensive corps played reasonably well but it was obvious by the second half that Paraganea had the Scots right where they wanted them.

S005

Yugoslav keeper Kocic shuts down Vieira of MacLand

S006

Henry’s second goal scored from the midfield

S007

Henry’s second goal scored from the midfield

S008

Barthez retains his clean sheet against Yugoslavia’s final hurrah

Mac Land 2, Yugoslavia 0 (1-0 at half)

VENUE

  • Jake Felan Stadium, Johannesburg

GAME STATS

  • Shots: MAC 4 YUG 4
  • Shots on net: MAC 2; YUG 3
  • Corners: MAC 0; YUG 1
  • Bookings: MAC 0; YUG 0
  • Fouls: MAC 0; YUG 0
  • Offsides: MAC 1; YUG 0
  • Possession: MAC 54%; YUG 46%
  • Game play: 21% in MAC end; 48% in midfield; 31% in YUG end
  • MAC clean sheet: Fabien Barthez

GOAL SUMMARY

  • MAC #9 Thierry Henry (34 minutes)
  • MAC #9 Thierry Henry (72 minutes)

COMMENTARY

In a rather dull match confined mostly to the midfield, Mac Land capitalised from Yugoslav defensive mistakes to secure the win. Thierry Henry bagged both goals to propel Mac Land into the final versus Paraganea. Henry’s first goal came from high in the penalty box after stealing the ball from three Yugoslav defenders trying to cycle the ball around in their end. His second goal came in the second half from a long range shot from the wing. Yugoslavia had the same number of chances as Mac Land but the quality of their attempts were vastly lacking in comparison. Their best attempt came in the last minute when Barthez punched the ball out of bounds to set-up for a last-ditch corner kick.

With similar results, similar levels talent and styles of play by both the winners and losers of the semi-final round, the championship and bronze medal game should be fairly even and the final scoreline is anyone’s guess.

Third Place - Bronze MedalEdit

SF001

#6 Dianbobo Baldé working for an early attempt on net

SF002

#7 Henrik Larsson picked up the cross pass with Yugoslav keeper Aleksander Kocic caught wandering out of position

SF003

Larsson has the open net to score Republic of Scotland’s first goal

SF004

Baldé scoring from the cornerkick

DAY 29 - MARCH 29, 2008

VENUE

  • Botha Stadium, Pretoria

Republic of Scotland 2, Yugoslavia 1 (1-0 at half)

GAME STATS

  • Shots: SCO 3 YUG 5
  • Shots on net: SCO 2; YUG 1
  • Corners: SCO 2; YUG 0
  • Bookings: SCO 0; YUG 0
  • Fouls: SCO 0; YUG 0
  • Offsides: SCO 1; YUG 0
  • Possession: SCO 48%; YUG 52%
  • Game play: 15% in SCO end; 50% in midfield; 35% in YUG end

GOAL SUMMARY

  • SCO #7 Henrik Larsson (27 minutes)
  • SCO #6 Dianbobo Baldé (62 minutes)
  • YUG #27 Vladimir Jugovic (82 minutes)

MAN OF THE MATCH

  • SCO #7 Henrik Larsson

COMMENTARY

A great finesse match by both teams on defense and in the midfield but a story of two completely different offense strategies. Yugoslavia was getting more shots on net but wasting them with really long shots from almost outside the penalty box while Republic of Scotland capitalised on a lucky break to get them first on the scoreboard.

Henrik Larsson was going up the centre towards net and picked up a risky lob pass up to him while at the same time for a completely explicable reason Yugoslav keeper Aleksander Kocic was caught way out of position, allowing Larsson an easy shot on net.

Republic of Scotland’s second goal of the match came from a corner kick taken by Paul Lambert. Lambert booted the ball into the goal box and was picked up by Yugoslav midfielder Mateja Kazmen. While Kazmen stood there with the ball waiting for the rest of his team to open up the field for his clear, Lambert ran in on him and stole the ball, passing across the goal box to an open and waiting Dianbobo Baldé who booted it in on a onetimer kick.

Yugoslavia did pull the scoreline back by one from one of their long shots which did actually make it past Scottish keeper Robert Douglas but by then Republic of Scotland had the bronze medal in the bag.

  • Republic of Scotland finished in 3rd place
  • Yugoslavia finished in 4th place

Transvaal Cup Championship - Gold MedalEdit

F1

Paraganean striker Marco Delvecchio tests Fabien Barthez from out far

F2

Mac Land keeper Barthez looks on as Delvecchio’s shot deflects off the crossbar

F3

Gabriel Batistuta scores against Mac Land to put Paraganea on the scoreboard

F4

Paraganean keeper Cristián Cejas snuffs out Zidane on with Mac land’s only attempt on goal

F5

Batistuta winds up for Paraganea’s second goal

F6

Barthez punches the ball out of play to set-up the Paraganean cornerkick

F7

Delvecchio feeding the ball to Batistuta

F8

Batistuta potting in his hat-trick goal for Paraganea

DAY 30 - MARCH 30, 2008

Paraganea 3, Mac Land 0 (2-0 at half)

VENUE

  • Unification Stadium, Kaapstad

GAME STATS

  • Shots: PAR 8; MAC 0
  • Shots on net: PAR 5; MAC 0
  • Corners: PAR 1; MAC 0
  • Bookings: PAR 0; MAC 0
  • Fouls: PAR 0; MAC 0
  • Offsides: PAR 0; MAC 0
  • Possession: PAR 75%; MAC 25%
  • Game play: 19% in PAR end; 48% in midfield; 33% in MAC end
  • Clean sheet: Cristián Cejas

GOAL SUMMARY

  • PAR #18 Gabriel Batistuta (35 minutes)
  • PAR #18 Gabriel Batistuta (42 minutes)
  • PAR #18 Gabriel Batistuta (54 minutes)

MAN OF THE MATCH

  • PAR #18 Gabriel Batistuta

COMMENTARY

On a sunny day at Unification Stadium here in Cape Town, Paraganea dominated and ran roughshod over Mac Land this afternoon to take home the second annual Transvaal World Cup. Man of the match #18 Gabriel Batistuta scored a hat-trick within twenty minutes for Paraganea as Mac Land was held to without any shots on net. While both squads played an attacking possession game, Paraganea’s containment defense soaked up the ball each and every time Mac Land was able to gain possession.

Paraganea kicked off and launched into three attacking runs against Mac Land keeper Fabien Barthez within the first sixteen minutes as their midfield was lobbing the ball up the right wing to #10 Francesco Totti. At the 24 minute mark, Barthez came under massive pressure as the Paraganean strikers launched the ball a foot over his net, followed two minutes later with a long shot from #24 Marco Delvecchio which rattled off the post and out of play.

Gabriel Batistuta found pay dirt at the 35 minute mark when he worked in along the goal crease box after recovering a rebound and sunk the ball past Barthez.

Five minutes later Mac Land gained offensive possession for the first time in the match when Zidane went close in against Cristián Cejas for what would ultimately become Mac Land’s only threat on net. A cool and calm Cejas snatched up the ball from Zidane and snuffed out the attempt.

Paraganea’s third goal of the match came nine minutes into the second half. After Mac Land had cleared the Paraganean corner kick, the ball was brought immediately back up into Mac Land’s defensive end by Marco Delvecchio who then crossed the ball to an unmarked Batistuta waiting just outside the goal crease box.

For the remainder of the match, Paraganea continued to maintain firm ball control to deny Mac Land any chance of getting on the scoreboard. After Batistuta’s hat-trick, the Paraganean section in Unification Stadium erupted as their celebration party began even though their still thirty-five minutes left to play – there was no doubt by this point that Paraganea would not be crowned World Champions.

The final whistle could not come soon enough for a dejected Mac Land squad, which went into the tournament as one of the favourites to win. For Paraganea it was sheer jubilation as they were expected to not make it beyond the second round of the playoffs – until they won that decisive quarter-final match against heavy championship favourites Crowdog Damnation, which raised the attention of the entire soccer world that perhaps the Paraganeans had been underestimated.

Once the onfield celebrations died down, both teams lined up at centre field as Staatspresident Botha brought out the Breytenbach Memorial Cup, symbolic of the Transvaal World Cup. The cup is named after Hans Breytenbach, the Transvaal Minister for Sport & Athletics who instituted the inaugural Nordreich Cup last year and then one month later was later tragically murdered in cold blood on national television during a period of severe government unrest caused by FAN’s Operation Overlord.

After presenting the trophy to the Paraganean captain, Marco Delvecchio, Staatspresident Botha then thanked all the teams and foreign supporters which had made the long journey to Africa to participate in the annual event. He then expressed hope that everyone would return again next year to take part before officially declaring the tournament over for another year.

Thank you for participating, the Government and People of Transvaal wish everyone a safe journey home!

  • Paraganea finished 1st place
  • Mac Land finished 2nd place


Oh, somewhere in this favored land the sun is shining bright;

The band is playing somewhere, and somewhere hearts are light,

And somewhere men are laughing, and somewhere children shout;

But there is much joy in Paraganea — mighty Mac Land has struck out.

Prize Money AwardedEdit

  • 1st place: Paraganea = $3,000,000 rand
  • 2nd place: Mac Land = $2,000,000 rand
  • 3rd place: Republic of Scotland = $1,000,000 rand
  • 4th place: Yugoslavia = $750,000 rand
  • 5th place: Crowdog Damnation = $500,000 rand

Rankings & PlacementEdit

Tournament rankings for all teams - initial pre-tournament rank, half-way through preliminary round (after 8 days), at the end of the preliminary round after 14 days, and final placement after playoffs

TOURNAMENT RANKINGS
TEAMINITIALAFTER 8 DAYSAFTER 14 DAYSPLACEMENT
Paraganea1641
Mac Land1522
Republic of Scotland911173
Yugoslavia610104
Crowdog Damnation1115
Neo Japan10276
The Teutonic Order12437
Shilla Commonwealth151288
Deutschland1769
OPArsenal18510
Salopia831611
Ashwinder24201412
Melloria15131013
Braveheart23171714
Kingdom of Persia24191215
Costa Libertad249916
Arcadian Empire6141517
Dun Carrig10141318
VolNation15312019
PDSAR24252220
Tahoe15232021
Jalop21272222
The Cheeselands21181723
Yala Misr24322724
Transvaal15242425
J Andres15292426
The Children of Odin 12292827
Cataduanes 24263128
Laputa12142829
Sooners24283230
Kingdom of Van24212631
Sumeria24222832

Official Tournament PosterEdit

Dis

See alsoEdit

UCFA Champions League 4 Preceding Edition - Next Edition UCFA Champions League 5

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.