Wikia

Cyber Nations Wiki

UCFA Champions League 3

Talk0
12,100pages on
this wiki

The December 2007 UCFA Champions League is the 3rd edition of the Cybernations Championship Football Tournament. The 3rd season of the League introduced three new competitions, the UCFA Pre-Cup (it was featured in UCFA 2 but only experimental), the UCFA Cup (a new competition for the lower ranked teams) and the UCFA Champion Match between the UCFA Cup winner and the UCFA Champions League winner.

Even with the four UCFA competitions running at the same time, the season will still be called by the edition of the Champions League.

The final will be played in the Estadio Libertad in Costa Libertad on December 30, 2007. The Final will also feature the third-place match for the UCFA Champions League along with two new matches replacing entertainment programs, the UCFA Cup final and the UCFA Cup Third-place match.

The Arcadian Empire won the tournament beating Paranganea 1-0. Costa Libertad took 3rd place beating MacLand 3-2.

In the UCFA Cup, Dun Carrig beat Transvaal 3-2 for the win and Neo Japan defeated Ashwinder 2-1.

QualificationEdit

Eleven teams signed up for the third edition, with two new entrants along with six nations from the last season and three originals.

Teams:

  • Arcadian Empire
  • Neo Japan
  • Surrey Empire
  • Dun Carrig
  • Costa Libertad
  • MacLand
  • Laputa
  • Ashwinder
  • Paranganea
  • Nigras
  • Transvaal

UCFA Pre CupEdit

The UCFA Pre-Cup is a competition organised to let the teams know each other better. The pre-cup is a single knockout tournament and is held before the main season of the UCFA Champions League.

The format of the tournament changed a bit, as the 11 nations were a difficult task to put into a single knockout competition. But a format was made, the 5 UCFA 2 nations and the 2 new nations were put into a round of 8. The team who advanced the most in last month's CL had a bye to the next round where they would face an UCFA Original in the Second Round of 8. The tournament proceeded normally.

Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                           
           
 Paranganea  bye
 N/A  bye  
 Paranganea  0 (4)
   Arcadian Empire  0 (5)  
   
     
 Costa Libertad  4
   Arcadian Empire  1  
 Surrey Empire  2
 MacLand  1  
 Surrey Empire  3
   Costa Libertad  4  
   
     
 Dun Carrig  1
   Costa Libertad  3
 Ashwinder  0
 Neo Japan  1  
 Neo Japan  1
   Transvaal  0  
   
     
 Dun Carrig  1
   Neo Japan  0   Third place
 Dun Carrig  2
 Laputa  1  
 Dun Carrig  1  Arcadian Empire  2
   Nigras  0    Neo Japan  3
   
     

Group StageEdit

Qualifying Round:

Ashwinder def. Surrey Empire 4-2 on aggregate to win a spot in the Second Group (2-2, 2-0)

Green represents teams through to the round of 8.

Group One

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAPts
1 Nigras 1081119725
2 Costa Libertad 10523131217
3 MacLand 10334111212
4 Arcadian Empire 102538911
5 Paranganea 1024451110
6 Neo Japan 101366116

Group Two

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAPts
1 Ashwinder 642019714
2 Laputa 63128510
3 Dun Carrig 6123675
4 Transvaal 60334133

Home-away PlayoffsEdit

Nigras, Costa Libertad, MacLand, Arcadian Empire and Paranganea advanced from Group 1. Ashwinder, Laputa and Dun Carrig advanced from Group 2.

Pairings were Group A Winner v Group A 5th, Group A 2nd v Group B 3rd, Group A 3rd v Group B 2nd and Group A 4th v Group B 1st

Quarter Finals

Nigras 1 - 1 and 0 - 1 Paranganea
Costa Libertad 0 - 1 and 2 - 0 Dun Carrig
MacLand 2 - 1 and 3 - 2 Laputa
Arcadian Empire 3 - 2 and 1 - 0 Ashwinder

Semi-Finals

Paranganea 2 - 1 and 1 - 0 Costa Libertad
MacLand 1 - 2 and 1 - 1 Arcadian Empire

Third Place Playoff

Costa Libertad 3 - 2 MacLand

UCFA CupEdit

UCFA Cup is the secondary competition for the second-tier nations. The winner faces the Champions League winner to determine the UCFA Champion. That is a minor cup, like the Super Cup.

First Round

Nigras 0 - 2 Dun Carrig
Laputa 0 - 1 Ashwinder

Semi-Final

Dun Carrig 2 - 1 Neo Japan
Ashwinder 1 - 1 aet 0 - 3 pen. Transvaal

Third Place Playoff

Neo Japan 2 - 1 Ashwinder

UCFA Cup FinalEdit

Dun Carrig 3 - 2 Transvaal

FinalEdit

Paranganea 0 - 1 Arcadian Empire

General Details

Date: December 30, 2007

Venue: Estadio Libertad, Costa Libertad

Time: 2000 (8pm)

Attendance: 121000 (approx.)

Goals Scored

Black (ARC) 19'

Cautions

None.

Expulsions

Black (ARC) 67'

Statistics

Half Time

Category ARC:PAR

Shots 7:2

Shots on Target 3:0

Tackles 14:19

Fouls 2:2

Bookings 0:0

Corners 0:0

Offsides 0:0

Passing 68:67

Posession 56:44

Shot Accuracy 42:0

Full Time

Shots 8:9

Shots on Target 4:2

Tackles 34:43

Fouls 5:2

Bookings 1:0

Corners 0:1

Offsides 0:1

Passing 66:69

Posession 46:54

Shot Accuracy 50:22


Play by Play

First Half

6:03 - Paranganea shot goes over

18:54 - Arcadian shot saved

18:55 - GOAL Arcadian Empire - Black, tap in

19:22 - Paranganea pushed, FK (free kick)

26:00 - Arcadian pushed, FK

27:32 - Arcadian shot caught

30:46 - Paranganea tackled, FK

32:15 - Arcadian tackled, FK

32:25 - Arcadian header caught

35:25 - Arcadian shot saved

40:55 - Arcadian shot wide

42:57 - Paranganea shot wide

Second Half

46:52 - Paranganea pushed, FK

46:54 - Paranganea shot blocked

47:50 - Paranganea shot goes over

51:14 - Paranganea offside

59:30 - Arcadian header caught

66:49 - Paranganea tackled, FK. Black expelled.

70:08 - Paranganea header wide.

70:23 - Paranganea pushed, FK

73:57 - Paranganea corner

79:31 - Paranganea header caught

90 +3 - Paranganea shot wide


UCFA Champions League 2 Preceding Edition - Next Edition UCFA 2007 Champion

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki