FANDOM


The February 2008 UCFA Champions League is the 4th edition of the Cybernations Championship Football Tournament. Even with the four UCFA competitions running at the same time, the season will still be called by the edition of the Champions League.

The final was played at the Grand Stadium of Garryowen in Dun Carrig on March 15. In the match, Arcadian Empire defeated MacLand on penalties 4-2 after a drawn 0-0 120 minutes. The Final will also feature the third-place match for the UCFA Champions League, where Dun Carrig defeated IrishLand 1-0 and the UCFA Cup Final where Transvaal defeated Paraganea 3-1.

QualificationEdit

Ten teams signed up for the fourth Champions League, with 2 new nations, Marshdonia and Jalop. Three originals and one returning original IrishLand returned along with 2 UCFA 2 nations. No UCFA 3 nations (nations who joined in UCFA 3) signed up for UCFA 4. Five UCFA 2 nations returned.

Signups opened on January 18 and closed on January 30. The qualified teams are:

  • Arcadian Empire
  • Costa Libertad
  • Transvaal
  • IrishLand
  • MacLand
  • Laputa
  • Neo Japan
  • Dun Carrig
  • Paraganea
  • Marshdonia
  • Jalop

UCFA Pre-CupEdit

The UCFA Pre-Cup returned again for the third time as a "warm-up" competition for the teams. The Pre-Cup is a single knockout tournament and is held before the main season of the UCFA Champions League.

With 11 nations, the format changed again. The teams were ranked on order of their progress in the last Champions League, a ranking system similar to the one used last Pre-Cup. The Final Ranking and cause of the ranking is as follows:

  • Costa Libertad (UCFA Pre-Cup Defending Champion)
  • Arcadian Empire (UCFA 3 Winner)
  • Paraganea (UCFA 3 2nd Place)
  • MacLand (UCFA 3 Fourth Place)
  • Dun Carrig (UCFA Cup winner)
  • Transvaal (UCFA Cup 2nd Place)
  • Neo Japan (UCFA Cup Second Round)
  • Laputa (UCFA Cup First Round)
  • IrishLand (UCFA 1 Fourth Place)
  • Marshdonia (defeated Transvaal)
  • Jalop

The bottom 4 would be placed in a "qualifier" round. The winner of Laputa v Jalop will face Arcadian Empire and the winner of IrishLand v Marshdonia will play Costa Libertad. The 10 nations would then play knockout phases until 1 nation was left, and that nation would play Dun Carrig.

Round of 16 Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                           
           
 Jalop  1
 Laputa  6  
 Arcadian Empire  0
   Laputa  2  
   
     
 Laputa  0
   MacLand  2  
   
     
 MacLand  2
   Transvaal  1  
   
     
 MacLand  3
   Dun Carrig  0
   
     
 Dun Carrig  2
   Neo Japan  1  
   
     
 Dun Carrig  5
   Paraganea  2   Third place
   
     
 Paraganea  3    
   IrishLand  2      
 IrishLand  2
 Marshdonia  1  

Final

Costa Libertad 3 - 1 MacLand

Group StageEdit

There was no qualifying round in the edition as it made nations go out too early. Again, the nations were put into a group of 6 and a group of 4 randomly. The group of 6 and 5 allows the FIFA simulator to be run smoothly. The top 5 nations in the Group of Six go to the next phase, and the top 3 nations in the Group of Four go to the next phase. The 11th nation was put into the group of 4 (now 5).

Green represents qualified teams

Group 1

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAPts
1 Laputa 1090121927
2 MacLand 10514211516
3 Dun Carrig 10504252415
4 IrishLand 10415222413
5 Paraganea 1030718219
6 Neo Japan 1030718259

Group 2

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAPts
1 Arcadian Empire 861115519
2 Marshdonia 8512201216
3 Costa Libertad 8323151311
4 Jalop 82159217
5 Transvaal 811613214

Home-away PlayoffsEdit

The top 5 nations advanced from group 1. The top 3 nations advanced from group 2.

The away goals rule is not used. Tied aggregate scores are settled with an immediate penalty shootout.

Quarter Finals

Laputa 2 - 2 and 2 - 3 IrishLand
MacLand 2 - 2 and 2 - 2 (6 - 5 PK) Costa Libertad
Dun Carrig 3 - 3 and 3 - 2 Marshdonia
Paraganea 3 - 4 and 1 - 2 Arcadian Empire

Semi-Final

IrishLand 4 - 2 and 2 - 4 (6 - 7 PK) MacLand
Dun Carrig 3 - 1 and 1 - 4 Arcadian Empire

UCFA CupEdit

The UCFA Cup is a secondary competition for the teams who do not make it into the Final stages of the Champions League. The winner of the Cup faces the World Champion in a UCFA Super Cup match to be crowned UCFA Champion.

In the first round, the 4 nations who do not make it to the semi-finals play each other in a single elimination match. In the second round, the winners of the First Round matches play the nations who finished bottom of the group 1 and group 2 in the Semi Final.

First Round (nations eliminated in Quarter Final)

Costa Libertad 1 - 2 Laputa
Marshdonia 2 - 3 Paraganea

Second Round (losers of the First Round)

Marshdonia 6 - 1 Costa Libertad

Third Round (Winners of First Round play 2 teams not qualifying for the CL. The Winner of the Second Round plays the other team)

Laputa 1 - 3 Transvaal
Paraganea 6 - 2 Jalop
Marshdonia 1 - 1 (4 - 2 PK) Neo Japan

Fourth Round Group Stage

Green represents teams going to the Final.

PosTeamPldWDLGFGAPts
1 Paraganea 43011599
2 Transvaal 4211967
3 Marshdonia 40138181


UCFA Cup FinalEdit

Paraganea 1 - 3 Transvaal

FinalEdit

Third Place PlayoffEdit

IrishLand 0 - 1 Dun Carrig

FinalEdit

MacLand 0 - 0 aet 2 - 4 PK Arcadian Empire

UCFA ChampionEdit

The UCFA Champion Match is contested between the Champions League and Cup holders.

Arcadian Empire 1 - 0 Transvaal

AwardsEdit

Goalscorers (over 10 goals)

  • Sharp (MAR) 27
    • Totti (PAR), Cole (PAR), Ibrahimovic (MAC) 15
      • Tomasson (TRA) 14
        • Roberts (LAP) 13
          • R Sobis (IRI), Adriano (DUN) 12
            • Eto'o (IRI), Henry (DUN) 11
              • Gilardino (ARC) 10

Clean Sheets

  • Coupet (LAP) 4
  • Buffon (ARC) 4
    • Rensing (MAR) 2
    • Palop (DUN) 2
      • Canizares (IRI) 1
      • Casillas (TRA) 1
      • Reina (COS) 1
      • Cech (NEO) 1
      • Doni (JAL) 1

UCFA 2007 Champion Preceding Edition - Next Edition Transvaal World Cup

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.